stividorpakalpojumi

English translation: stevedore services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:stividorpakalpojumi
English translation:stevedore services
Entered by: DAIGA (X)

14:40 Oct 31, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / finances
Latvian term or phrase: stividorpakalpojumi
sniegt stividorpakalpojumus
DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
stevedore services
Explanation:
Provide stevedore services
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Stevedoring services
Ines Burrell
5 +1stevedore services
Jana Teteris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stevedoring services


Explanation:
SSA Marine - Company / History
1984, Seattle Stevedore is officially named Stevedoring Services of America (SSA).
1982-83, Seattle Stevedore expands services to all Oregon and California ...
www.ssamarine.com/company/history.html - Similar pages

Empire Stevedoring - stevedoring services, stevedore, terminal ...
Empire Stevedoring Co., Ltd. was established in 1931 in Montreal, Canada by Mr.
Sam Chodos. Empire is currently in the third generation of Mr. Chodos' ...
www.empire-stevedoring.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris: Īstenībā mums abām ir taisnība (lieto gan 'stevedoring' gan 'stevedore')
2 mins
  -> Paldies!

agree  Freimanis
50 mins

agree  sancha
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stevedore services


Explanation:
Provide stevedore services

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Burrell: Taisniiba!
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search