SIA dalībnieks

English translation: member [of the/a] limited-liability company

08:42 Oct 1, 2014
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Latvian term or phrase: SIA dalībnieks
Ar šo sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību XXX ceļ prasību pret XY (turpmāk - Atbildētāja), par Prasītājam nodarīto zaudējumu piedziņu un Atbildētājas kā *****XXX dalībnieces***** izslēgšanu no sabiedrības XXX
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
English translation:member [of the/a] limited-liability company
Explanation:
dalībnieks = persona, kam pieder daļas kādā SIA. Member vai arī shareholder. Angļu valodā termini daļa un akcija nav diferencētas. Abi = share.
Selected response from:

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2member [of the/a] limited-liability company
zigurdsg
4 +1LLC member
Andrejs Gorbunovs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
member [of the/a] limited-liability company


Explanation:
dalībnieks = persona, kam pieder daļas kādā SIA. Member vai arī shareholder. Angļu valodā termini daļa un akcija nav diferencētas. Abi = share.

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maija Cirule
49 mins

agree  Jancis
1 day 21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LLC member


Explanation:
A member of a limited liability company (LLC) is an owner of the company. Members in an LLC are equivalent to partners in a partnership.

The members determine how much each member will share in the duties of the business and in the profits and losses of the business. All rights and responsibilities of members are spelled out in the Operating Agreement of the LLC. An LLC can have only one member - a "single member LLC;" almost every state allows single-member LLC's


    Reference: http://biztaxlaw.about.com/od/glossarym/g/memberofllc.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_liability_company
Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
2 days 18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search