„Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novēršana

English translation: prevent all hell from breaking loose

19:57 Apr 8, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / time management
Latvian term or phrase: „Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novēršana
Konteksts: darbu un laika plānošana. Domāju, šādā situācijā bijis ikviens, kad kaut kas sagājis grīstē, uzkritis kā sniegs uz galvas, papēži svilst utt. :))))

Ļoti negribētos burtiski tulkot...
tinageta
English translation:prevent all hell from breaking loose
Explanation:
All hell breaks loose [When all hell breaks loose, there is chaos, confusion and trouble.]

VAI

Get out a tight spot [if something is difficult to deal with or get out of]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-09 08:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nupat ievēroju savu kļūdu - otrais izteiciens ir \'get out of a tight spot\'
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Paldies! Shis shkjita vispiemeerotaakais. Snafi arii smuki, bet shai meerkjauditorijai laikam iisti nedereetu. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Avoid congestions
Valters Feists
4prevent all hell from breaking loose
Jana Teteris
4preventing SNAFUs
shifrak
4not allowing bedlam to happen
Valters Feists
3Prevention of rush jobs (occurance)
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
„Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novēršana
Prevention of rush jobs (occurance)


Explanation:
Opinion of non-native speaker :)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novēršana
not allowing bedlam to happen


Explanation:
...at work.

Par Ulda "rush jobs" - ne gluži piekrītu, jo "a rush job" ir vienkārši steidzams darbelis - līdz pilnīgai ķezai, pārslodzei un sajukumam ("ugunsgrēkam") tur vēl ir tālu.

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novērana
preventing SNAFUs


Explanation:
SNAFU -- Situation Norma All F...ed Up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-08 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"Normal\".

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Teteris: Šis man liekas ir Amerikas angļu valodas izteiciens. Anglijā to nelieto. Bet viss atkarīgs no tā, kas ir tulkojuma mērķauditorija.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novēršana
prevent all hell from breaking loose


Explanation:
All hell breaks loose [When all hell breaks loose, there is chaos, confusion and trouble.]

VAI

Get out a tight spot [if something is difficult to deal with or get out of]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-09 08:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nupat ievēroju savu kļūdu - otrais izteiciens ir \'get out of a tight spot\'

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies! Shis shkjita vispiemeerotaakais. Snafi arii smuki, bet shai meerkjauditorijai laikam iisti nedereetu. :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„Ugunsgrēku” preventīva novēršana
Avoid congestions


Explanation:
Vēl viens, mērenāks piedāvājums - "avoidance of congestions".
Arī latviski reizēm saka - "liels sastrēgums ar darbiem".

Ja nepieciešams, var izvērst un mainīt:

"avoid congestions of tasks / jobs ",
"prevent congestions",
"do not allow [too much] work to pile up", u.tml.

Piemērs no tīmekļa:

# Stagger work schedules based on workflow; reduce labor and minimize congestion by varying when people start, when they take lunches and breaks, and how long they work.
# Perform all work in a single shift, if possible. This can help accelerate product flow to the areas of need and enhances communication across functions.
# Assign work to individuals, not teams.


    Reference: http://opsandfulfillment.com/mag/fulfillment_warehouse_workf...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Teteris: Sorrī Valter, bet 'congestions' tomēr attiecināms uz satiksmi - nekad neesmu dzirdējusi, ka šo vārdu lieto attiecībā uz darbu.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search