CPL

English translation: Civil procedure law

16:20 Apr 28, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: CPL
CPL
Tiesas lēmumā ir atsauce uz CPL pantiem. Ja tas ir civillikums, tad no kurienes P ir radies?
Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
English translation:Civil procedure law
Explanation:
Tas ir Civilprocesa likums.
Reizēm tā veido saīsinājumus - no salikteņa sastāvdaļu pirmajiem burtiem.
TTC pārtulkojis to kā "Civil procedure law".
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Civil procedure law
Valters Feists
3 +1Civilprocesa likums
Renu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civil procedure law


Explanation:
Tas ir Civilprocesa likums.
Reizēm tā veido saīsinājumus - no salikteņa sastāvdaļu pirmajiem burtiem.
TTC pārtulkojis to kā "Civil procedure law".

Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
35 mins

agree  Sanita Supe
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Andis Kaulins: Correct. See e.g. http://www.insol.org/pdf/cross_pdfs/Latvia.pdf#search='Latvia%20CPL%20civil%20procedure' and http://www.satv.tiesa.gov.lv/Eng/Spriedumi/04-01(03).htm
300 days

agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
2085 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civilprocesa likums


Explanation:
Vai tas nav Civilprocesa likums?


    Reference: http://www.likumi.lv/doc.php?id=50500
Renu
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andis Kaulins: Correct. See e.g. http://www.insol.org/pdf/cross_pdfs/Latvia.pdf#search='Latvia%20CPL%20civil%20procedure'
300 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search