atteikties no garantijas saistībām

English translation: wave/forgo/refuse warranty obligations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:atteikties no garantijas saistībām
English translation:wave/forgo/refuse warranty obligations

01:42 Nov 21, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-24 18:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: atteikties no garantijas saistībām
Ja minētie noteikumi netiek pildīti, (..) atsakās no garantijas saistībām (..)
Ilva Campere
United States
forgo/refuse warranty obligations
Explanation:
Garantijas saistības - warranty obligations
atteikties - refuse/waive

Selected response from:

Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forgo/refuse warranty obligations
Andrejs Gorbunovs
4(...) shall refuse to honour the warranty [liability]
Ines Burrell


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forgo/refuse warranty obligations


Explanation:
Garantijas saistības - warranty obligations
atteikties - refuse/waive



Example sentence(s):
  • Due to the breach of contract the warranty obligations were cancelled.
  • The company waived warranty obligations after the discovery of fraud.

    Reference: http://www.insitelawmagazine.com/ch14discharge.htm
    Reference: http://www.contractstandards.com/no-waiver
Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
11 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...) shall refuse to honour the warranty [liability]


Explanation:
Es tulkotu bez "liability", "warranty" jau ietver "saistības".

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search