dziļi domājošs

English translation: incisive

21:04 Feb 18, 2014
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical recommendation
Latvian term or phrase: dziļi domājošs
Dr. XXX ir dziļi domājošs ārsts ar labām analītiskām spējām....

Paldies!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:incisive
Explanation:
A person with an incisive, (highly) analytical mind - bieži sastopama frāze (piemēram, his incisive and analytical mind; he is very well-read and has a very incisive and analytical mind; industrialist with an incisive and analytical mind etc.)

incisive = very penetrating and clear and sharp in operation; "an incisive mind"; "a keen intelligence"; "of sharp and active intellect"

Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Profound
Andrejs Gorbunovs
4thoughtful
Inese Poga-Smith
3incisive
vita z


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profound


Explanation:
Dr. XXX is a profound doctor with good analytical skills...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-02-19 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/profound
1. penetrating deeply into subjects or ideas: a profound mind.

Thoughtful would mean following:
. Engrossed in thought; contemplative.
2. Exhibiting or characterized by careful thought: a thoughtful essay.
3. Having or showing heed for the well-being or happiness of others and a propensity for anticipating their needs or wishes.

Which would mean that the doctor cares about others (like līdzjūtīgs or similar) instead of dziļi domājošs

Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incisive


Explanation:
A person with an incisive, (highly) analytical mind - bieži sastopama frāze (piemēram, his incisive and analytical mind; he is very well-read and has a very incisive and analytical mind; industrialist with an incisive and analytical mind etc.)

incisive = very penetrating and clear and sharp in operation; "an incisive mind"; "a keen intelligence"; "of sharp and active intellect"



Example sentence(s):
  • Dr. xxx is a professional with a very incisive, highly analytical mind

    Reference: http://incisive.askdefine.com/
vita z
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
paldies!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoughtful


Explanation:
Thoughtful or even insightful
Dr. XXX is a thoughtful physician ...
Bios of quite a few doctors included similar expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-02-19 14:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never heard in a normal language: a profound person. Profound skills, knowledge, etc, yes. The same goes for the other descriptive adjective. It's not enough that Google gives this type of suggestion, you've got to think in a context of a generally applicable language since this is just a simple text, not a term or whatever.

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search