paraugdemonstrējums

English translation: demonstration

22:37 Feb 18, 2014
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical recommendation
Latvian term or phrase: paraugdemonstrējums
Zobārstniecības rezidentūras ārste vairākkārt piedalījās paraugdemonstrējumos studentu nodarbības.

Paldies!
Arabella Bishop
English translation:demonstration
Explanation:
I'd keep it simple: gave demonstrations or demos

Wikipedia explains this as follows:
Demonstration involves showing by reason or proof, explaining or making clear by use of examples or experiments. Put more simply, demonstration means to clearly show.[1] In teaching through demonstration, students are set up to potentially conceptualize class material more effectively as shown in a study which specifically focuses on chemistry demonstrations presented by teachers.[2] Demonstrations often occur when students have a hard time connecting theories to actual practice or when students are unable to understand application of theories.

For example:
http://anatomy.utoronto.ca/about/history.htm
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demonstration
Inese Poga-Smith
4master class
Andrejs Gorbunovs


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstration


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple: gave demonstrations or demos

Wikipedia explains this as follows:
Demonstration involves showing by reason or proof, explaining or making clear by use of examples or experiments. Put more simply, demonstration means to clearly show.[1] In teaching through demonstration, students are set up to potentially conceptualize class material more effectively as shown in a study which specifically focuses on chemistry demonstrations presented by teachers.[2] Demonstrations often occur when students have a hard time connecting theories to actual practice or when students are unable to understand application of theories.

For example:
http://anatomy.utoronto.ca/about/history.htm


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstration_(teaching)
    Reference: http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/ugprospectus/facultiesanddepartme...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
12 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  Doroteja
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Paldies!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master class


Explanation:
gave several master classes to students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-02-19 09:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A master class is a class given to students of a particular discipline by an expert of that discipline—... where skills are being developed.

Therefore, demonstration does not include the teaching process + it can be misunderstood.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_class
Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vita z: Jautājums ir par paraugdemonstrējumiem, nevis meistarklasēm (kurās bieži notiek arī paraugdemonstrējumi).
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search