karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts

English translation: Sodium carboxymethyl starch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts
English translation:Sodium carboxymethyl starch
Entered by: balticvip

06:52 Mar 11, 2004
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Latvian term or phrase: karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts
karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts
balticvip
Sodium carboxymethyl starch
Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/nhpd-dpsn/nmi_list7_e.html
Common Name (Nonproprietary Name): Sodium Starch Glycolate
Proper Name: Sodium carboxymethyl starch
French Name (Nonproprietary Name): Glycolate d'amidon sodique
Chemical Name and CAS Registry number: Sodium carboxymethyl starch [9063 - 38 - 1]
Synonyms/ Formula: Carboxymethyl starch, sodium salt
http://www.nbent.com/SSG.htm
DESCRIPTION :
Sodium starch glycolate is the sodium salt of a carboxymethyl ether of starch. The molecular weight is typically 500 000-11 000 000.

Very fine, white or off white, free flowing powder; odourless or almost odourless. Practically insoluble in water, insoluble in most organic solvents

It consists of oval or spherical granules, 30-100 µm in diameter with some less-spherical granules ranging from 10-35 µm in diameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 11:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts\" - vispaar jau tas ir vaardu savirkneejums bez jeegas, jo karboksimetilciete ir tas pats kas cietes glikolaats un karboksimetilcietes naatrija saals ir tas pats kas cietes glikolaata naatrija saals... Var vieniigi piennemt, ka latviskajaa tekstaa ir ieviesusies klluuda un \"karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts\" jaalasa kaa \"karboksimetilciete, nātrija glikolāts\". taadaa gadiijumaa KristineLL notulkojusi vispareizaak...
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sodium carboxymethyl starch
Vents Villers
4carboxymethyl starch sodium glycolate
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4 -1sodium starch glycolate [type C] (Latin: carboxylmethylamylum natricum C)
Valters Feists


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts
sodium starch glycolate [type C] (Latin: carboxylmethylamylum natricum C)


Explanation:
See the link below; that must be it.


    Reference: http://www.jrs.de/jrs/uk/pharma/dis_art.htm
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): "carboxymethyl" is missing, isn't it?
5 hrs

neutral  Vents Villers: "type C" - tur ne pa teemu, jo ir arii A un B tipa cietes glikolaats. No burta jau kkiimiskaa formula nemainaas.
1 day 21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carboxymethyl starch sodium glycolate


Explanation:
In specialised chemical dictionary no phrase "sodium glycolate" is found. Instead there is "sodium gluconate". Could it be an error?

"carboxymethyl starch"

A natural starch derivative. CMS is used primarily for fluid-loss control in drilling muds, drill-in, completion and workover fluids. It is slightly anionic and can be affected by hardness and other electrolytes in a mud. CMS is similar to CMC (carboxymethylcellulose) in method of manufacture and many of its uses. The linear and branched starch polymers in natural starch react with monochloroacetic acid in alkaline solution, adding carboxymethyl groups at the OH positions by an ether linkage. By adding the carboxymethyl groups, the starch becomes more resistant to thermal degradation and bacterial attack.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=carbox...
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts
Sodium carboxymethyl starch


Explanation:
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/nhpd-dpsn/nmi_list7_e.html
Common Name (Nonproprietary Name): Sodium Starch Glycolate
Proper Name: Sodium carboxymethyl starch
French Name (Nonproprietary Name): Glycolate d'amidon sodique
Chemical Name and CAS Registry number: Sodium carboxymethyl starch [9063 - 38 - 1]
Synonyms/ Formula: Carboxymethyl starch, sodium salt
http://www.nbent.com/SSG.htm
DESCRIPTION :
Sodium starch glycolate is the sodium salt of a carboxymethyl ether of starch. The molecular weight is typically 500 000-11 000 000.

Very fine, white or off white, free flowing powder; odourless or almost odourless. Practically insoluble in water, insoluble in most organic solvents

It consists of oval or spherical granules, 30-100 µm in diameter with some less-spherical granules ranging from 10-35 µm in diameter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 11:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts\" - vispaar jau tas ir vaardu savirkneejums bez jeegas, jo karboksimetilciete ir tas pats kas cietes glikolaats un karboksimetilcietes naatrija saals ir tas pats kas cietes glikolaata naatrija saals... Var vieniigi piennemt, ka latviskajaa tekstaa ir ieviesusies klluuda un \"karboksimetilcietes nātrija glikolāts\" jaalasa kaa \"karboksimetilciete, nātrija glikolāts\". taadaa gadiijumaa KristineLL notulkojusi vispareizaak...



    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/nhpd-dpsn/nmi_list7_e.html
    Reference: http://www.nbent.com/SSG.htm
Vents Villers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova
25 days
  -> Paldies :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search