Kas mil, valda bez varmacibas un kalpo bez verdzibas

English translation: He who loves, governs without tyranny and serves without slavery

16:46 Jan 21, 2003
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Latvian term or phrase: Kas mil, valda bez varmacibas un kalpo bez verdzibas
no background info on the phrase
Laura
English translation:He who loves, governs without tyranny and serves without slavery
Explanation:
Maybe better instead of "without" to use "not by"
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He who loves, rules without tyranny and serves without servility
Olga Judina
4 +1He who loves, governs without tyranny and serves without slavery
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He who loves, governs without tyranny and serves without slavery


Explanation:
Maybe better instead of "without" to use "not by"

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He who loves, rules without tyranny and serves without servility


Explanation:
I think that 'servility' here might be a better choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bhav
... Dasa:-Servant of the Divine. Dasa-Bhav centres on serving the Lord
without question. Main idea is to serve with love, not servility. ...
www.geocities.com/pushti_marg/bhav.htm

Hisani Arabians ARAMCO Final Equitation Show 1966
... He serves without servility. ... They are outstanding examples of good sportsmanship.
We hope that what they have learned will serve them well. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Ranch/ 3795/FEqShowPage2.html




And here I found similar saying already translated by someone (or it was originally said in English, I don\'t know)

The Sayings of Trebor Setag

The great man knows how to command without arrogance and obey without servility.
http://web.syr.edu/~bgates/sayings.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another similar quote:

... in the words of Alexis de Tocqueville, \"be independent without arrogance, and. . .obey without servility.\"
http://www.thursdayarchitects.com/Texts/onauthority.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search