viss jaunais ir labi aizmirsts vecais

English translation: Everything very old is new again. - parafrazējot "Everything old is new again."

12:19 Oct 31, 2005
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / expression
Latvian term or phrase: viss jaunais ir labi aizmirsts vecais
zinu, ka angliski bija ekvivalents, bet nu nekaadi nevaru atcereeties, ir kaadi ieteikumi?
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
English translation:Everything very old is new again. - parafrazējot "Everything old is new again."
Explanation:
Vai "Everything old becomes new again".
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies, tieshi tas, ko vajadzeeja - pozitiivu noskanju:)
No piedavatajam versijaam izmantoju "everything old is new again".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a new tune to an old song
Freimanis
4more of the same old thing
Jana Teteris
4Everything very old is new again. - parafrazējot "Everything old is new again."
Valters Feists
3 -1All new things are very well forgotten old things
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All new things are very well forgotten old things


Explanation:
.

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jana Teteris: Šādu angļu 'izteicienu' pirmo reizi dzirdu !
17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything very old is new again. - parafrazējot "Everything old is new again."


Explanation:
Vai "Everything old becomes new again".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&c2coff=1&q=%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&c2coff=1&q=%...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Paldies, tieshi tas, ko vajadzeeja - pozitiivu noskanju:)
No piedavatajam versijaam izmantoju "everything old is new again".

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more of the same old thing


Explanation:
Austra - man tiešām nenāk prātā kas tas varētu būt. Ir ļoti daudzas pazīstamas variācijas par 'same old thing', varbūt atradīsi piemērotu zemāk norādītajās saitēs:


    Reference: http://www.wiseoldsayings.com
    Reference: http://users.tinyonline.co.uk/gswithenbank/sayindex.htm
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valters Feists: Trāpīgi pesimistisks ("joprojām nav nekā jauna!"), bet mans ir optimistisks ("re, kā vecās lietas atkal nāk modē!"). Austrai jāuzmin, kuru domājis autors.
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new tune to an old song


Explanation:
Also - there is nothing new under the sun; or if you want (which you certainly don't)to be rude SOS - same old shit.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search