KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Accounting

sadārdzinājums

English translation: appreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:sadārdzinājums
English translation:appreciation
Entered by: Ojars

08:39 Dec 8, 2010
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Latvian term or phrase: sadārdzinājums
Pārbaudes (audita) konstatējumā ir teikts:
"Projekta ietvaros ir izveidojies sadārdzinājums EUR tik-un-tik apmērā"
Ojars
Latvia
appreciation
Explanation:
An appreciation of XXX EUR occurred in the course of the project.

Nav konteksta, lai saprastu, kas tas par sadārdzinājumu - radīts vai objektīvs. Piedāvātais varinats ir neitrāls.
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Liels paldies! Paliekam tad pie appreciation. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2appreciation
Freimanis
3raise of cost
alis-kis
2cost increase
Miķelis (Mike) Strīķis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appreciation


Explanation:
An appreciation of XXX EUR occurred in the course of the project.

Nav konteksta, lai saprastu, kas tas par sadārdzinājumu - radīts vai objektīvs. Piedāvātais varinats ir neitrāls.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Liels paldies! Paliekam tad pie appreciation. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
17 mins
  -> paldies.

agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA: In accounting, appreciation of an asset is an increase in its value. In this sense it is the reverse of depreciation, which measures the fall in value of ...
25 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cost increase


Explanation:
Not enough context!

Miķelis (Mike) Strīķis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise of cost


Explanation:
raise of cost


alis-kis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian