KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Finance (general)

nedroši parādi

English translation: doubtful debts


14:44 Dec 20, 2010
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Latvian term or phrase: nedroši parādi
Uzņēmuma gada pārskatā parādās termins "nedroši parādi". Uzņēmums veido uzkrājumus nedrošiem parādiem.
Vai kāds zin, kā precīzi angliski tulkot?
Zane Jacobs
United States
English translation:doubtful debts
Explanation:
A doubtful debt is a debt that the business considers may not be paid.

Selected response from:

zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3doubtful debtszigurdsg
5 +1Provision for bad debts
Miķelis (Mike) Strīķis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doubtful debts


Explanation:
A doubtful debt is a debt that the business considers may not be paid.



Example sentence(s):
  • Ann Honey explains the difference between bad and doubtful debts, ann important topic in the ICM examinations

    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/accounting-reporting/expenses-bad...
zigurdsg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect. Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alis-kis
23 hrs

agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA: http://www.mk.gov.lv/lv/aktuali/zinas/2010gads/12/281210-fm-...
12 days

agree  Ingunite
36 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provision for bad debts


Explanation:
An item on a balance sheet.

Miķelis (Mike) Strīķis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VEIKMANE DAIGA
957 days