KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Law: Contract(s)

prokuras izsniegšana

English translation: (issuing a) procuration; power of attorney; procuratory


13:22 Feb 21, 2006
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Latvian term or phrase: prokuras izsniegšana
Cīnos ar vārdu 'prokura'.

Konteksts:

Darbības:
a. pilnvarojuma, pilnvaru juridiski nozīmīgu darbību veikšanai un ģenerālpilnvaru izsniegšana un atsaukšana, prokuras izsniegšana un atcelšana.......
Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
English translation:(issuing a) procuration; power of attorney; procuratory
Explanation:
> If a merchant, without issuing a procuration authorises some other person to conduct in his or her name commercial activities,
> Text consolidated by Tulkošanas un terminoloģijas centrs (Translation and Terminology Centre)
http://www.ttc.lv/New/lv/tulkojumi/E0040.doc


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/404858
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?REuilwlttuxyo
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2565306_1_2
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(issuing a) procuration; power of attorney; procuratory
Igor Kreknin
4issuing a procuracy vai procuration
Freimanis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prokuras izsniegšana
(issuing a) procuration; power of attorney; procuratory


Explanation:
> If a merchant, without issuing a procuration authorises some other person to conduct in his or her name commercial activities,
> Text consolidated by Tulkošanas un terminoloģijas centrs (Translation and Terminology Centre)
http://www.ttc.lv/New/lv/tulkojumi/E0040.doc


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/404858
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?REuilwlttuxyo
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2565306_1_2

Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
5 mins

agree  Freimanis: the act of appointing someone as an agent or attorney-in-fact = procuration/Black's Law Dictionary
1 hr

agree  Andis Kaulins: "issuance of a procuration" is used in Latvian commercial law
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prokuras izsniegšana
issuing a procuracy vai procuration


Explanation:
Vienkaarshi precizeesanai.

Procuration ir darbibaa, process. Nav iisti pareizi "izdot procesu"
Procuracy= the document that grants power to an attorney-in-fact, a letter of agency. ?Black's Law Dictionary. Taatad papiirs nevis process.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12