KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Law (general)

atsavināt savu mantu

English translation: alienate one's property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:atsavināt savu mantu
English translation:alienate one's property
Entered by: Janis Auzins

21:10 Nov 6, 2007
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Latvian term or phrase: atsavināt savu mantu
Parādnieks atsavina savu mantu, lai no viņa nevarētu piedzīt parādu.
Janis Auzins
alienate one's property
Explanation:
alienation - (law) the voluntary and absolute transfer of title and possession of real property from one person to another
Selected response from:

Uldis Sprogis
Grading comment
Es nezinu par cik milisekundēm Jūsu atbilde tika piereģistrēta kā pirmā, bet seviški kudozi par citātu no Hēgeļa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alienate one's property
Valters Feists
4alienate one's propertyUldis Sprogis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienate one's property


Explanation:
alienation - (law) the voluntary and absolute transfer of title and possession of real property from one person to another


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/0/A0200000.html
    Reference: http://www.marxists.org/reference/archive/hegel/works/pr/pro...
Uldis Sprogis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Es nezinu par cik milisekundēm Jūsu atbilde tika piereģistrēta kā pirmā, bet seviški kudozi par citātu no Hēgeļa.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alienate one's property


Explanation:
Agrāk "atsavināt", šķiet, teica tikai par to, ka kādam kāds cits atsavina, bet tagad arī šādā juridiskā nozīmē.

al·ien·a·tion
1. --
2. --
3. Law. The act of transferring property or title to it to another.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/alienation?cat=biz-fin
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 17