KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Zivju produktu lietošanas biežums

English translation: frequency of fish consumption/consumption frequency of fish products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latvian term or phrase:Zivju produktu lietošanas biežums
English translation:frequency of fish consumption/consumption frequency of fish products
Entered by: Inese Bugrija

13:16 Feb 15, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / research
Latvian term or phrase: Zivju produktu lietošanas biežums
tulkojot mārketinga pētījumu, uzdūros un apstājos pie šāda termina, kurš ir kā virsraksts gan nodaļai, gan tabulām
Inese Bugrija
frequency of fish consumption/consumption frequency of fish products
Explanation:
Internetā dažādos ar zivju patēriņu uzturā saistītos pētījumos bieži parādās 'frequency of fish consumption'. Piem.:
The women were divided into five categories according to frequency of fish consumption (less than once/month, 1-3 times/month, once/week, 2-4 times/week and five or more times/week) and quintiles of omega-3 fatty acid intake.

vai

Frequency of fish consumption for these persons was categorized into three levels: no or occasional consumption of fish (less than one serving per week), one serving per week, and two or more servings per week.

Vai 'consumption frequency of fish products'. Piem.:

Furthermore, teenagers under the age of 18 may have an indirect negative impact on seafood consumption through their perception of fish, resulting in significantly lower consumption frequency of fish products for family meals.
Selected response from:

Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3frequency of fish consumption/consumption frequency of fish products
Ilona Kangro
3frequency of fish product consumption
Undine Krauze


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency of fish product consumption


Explanation:
...

Undine Krauze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency of fish consumption/consumption frequency of fish products


Explanation:
Internetā dažādos ar zivju patēriņu uzturā saistītos pētījumos bieži parādās 'frequency of fish consumption'. Piem.:
The women were divided into five categories according to frequency of fish consumption (less than once/month, 1-3 times/month, once/week, 2-4 times/week and five or more times/week) and quintiles of omega-3 fatty acid intake.

vai

Frequency of fish consumption for these persons was categorized into three levels: no or occasional consumption of fish (less than one serving per week), one serving per week, and two or more servings per week.

Vai 'consumption frequency of fish products'. Piem.:

Furthermore, teenagers under the age of 18 may have an indirect negative impact on seafood consumption through their perception of fish, resulting in significantly lower consumption frequency of fish products for family meals.


    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=%22frequency+of+fish+con...
    Reference: http://www.google.lv/search?hl=lv&q=%22consumption+frequency...
Ilona Kangro
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!