KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Other

"Pateicos savā un klienta vārdā"

English translation: Thank you on behalf of my client and myself


12:42 Jan 9, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Latvian term or phrase: "Pateicos savā un klienta vārdā"
Lietisskkaa sarakste - Kaadi vareetu buut varianti?
Vents Villers
English translation:Thank you on behalf of my client and myself
Explanation:
This is a typical phrase of a polite lawyer, etc.
Selected response from:

shifrak
United States
Grading comment
Thaank you:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on (name)'s and mine behalf / on (name)'s behalf and mine
biankonera
4Thank you on behalf of my client and myselfshifrak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on (name)'s and mine behalf / on (name)'s behalf and mine


Explanation:
tā vismaz mani ārvalstu partneri saka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-09 12:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rakstīt "myself" tiek uzskatīts par sliktu toni.

biankonera
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris: .... and my behalf....['mine behalf' vispār neeksistē angļu valodā!]
4 hrs
  -> Paldies, Jana! Drukas kļūda ieviesusies :)

agree  kavorka
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you on behalf of my client and myself


Explanation:
This is a typical phrase of a polite lawyer, etc.

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thaank you:)