KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Other

LNB analītikas datubāze - (Periodikas arhīva katalogs?)

English translation: LNL catalog of analytical periodical articles


06:15 Nov 12, 2008
Latvian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Latvian term or phrase: LNB analītikas datubāze - (Periodikas arhīva katalogs?)
Latvijas Nacionālā bibliotēka to nez kapeec sauc par analītikas datubāzi. Ja šādi tieši tulkošu nebūs skaidrs kāda veida katalogs tas ir. Man ir svarīgi norādīt ka tas tieši ir preses katalogs.
Paldies par labām idejām, vai ja atrodat pareizo LNB tulkojumu.
ievastro
United States
English translation:LNL catalog of analytical periodical articles
Explanation:
Es ierosinātu
Latvian National Library catalog of analytical periodical articles

vai
LNL database of analytical periodical articles

Līdzīgus katalogu uzskaitījumus redzēju minētajā saitē.

Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LNL catalog of analytical periodical articles
Inese Poga-Smith
5Analytics Database of the National Library of Latvia
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Analytics Database of the National Library of Latvia


Explanation:
Analytics Database

Analytical articles from serial publications published in Latvia (newspapers, magazines, collections of articles) and analytical articles about Latvia and Latvians from editions published outside Latvia, covering the period starting from 1983. Since May 2005 it is possible to link from the database to the full article texts of Latvian newspapers, using Lursoft newspaper library (the service is accessible only to the registered users of the library).

Information about articles from serial editions from 1917, 1918, 1919, 1937, 1938, 1943, 1944, 1945 is also available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2008-11-12 08:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tad izdomājiet paskaidrojošo nosaukumu, ņemot vērā LNB pašu skaidrojumu.


    Reference: http://www.lnb.lv/en/for-readers/catalogues-and-databases/na...
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jā, bet man vienkārši ir sajūta ka ASV par nosaukumu analytics database paraustiis plecus, jo tas pilnigi neko neizsaka kaada veida avoti tie ir.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LNL catalog of analytical periodical articles


Explanation:
Es ierosinātu
Latvian National Library catalog of analytical periodical articles

vai
LNL database of analytical periodical articles

Līdzīgus katalogu uzskaitījumus redzēju minētajā saitē.




    Reference: http://www.library.uiuc.edu/spx/webct/LibraryCatalogs/catbib...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
45 mins
  -> Paldies!