KudoZ home » Latvian to English » Other

Rigas Rabins

English translation: the rabbi of Riga


03:53 Oct 24, 2002
Latvian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ unknown
Latvian term or phrase: Rigas Rabins
iz metrikas gramatam Par 1903 g. dzimusiem rigas pilseta ebrejiem.
steve stark
English translation:the rabbi of Riga
Explanation:
Collegues from Latvia suggested this translation and they are sure it is right
Selected response from:

Haris
Grading comment
thank you for taking the time to figure this out,thanks again,

steve stark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the rabbi of RigaHaris
4 +1Rabbin of RigaIouri Koudlai


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rabbi of Riga


Explanation:
Collegues from Latvia suggested this translation and they are sure it is right

Haris
Grading comment
thank you for taking the time to figure this out,thanks again,

steve stark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris: I agree, although Rabbi is best spelt with a capital 'R'.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, of course

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rabbin of Riga


Explanation:
"Rabbin" sounds a bit more official. I think "Rabbi" could be used in nonofficial conversation. But Rabbin of Riga is the official rank or official position

Iouri Koudlai
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAIGA VEIKMANE: Correct!
63 days