gerai aprūpinta senatvė

English translation: prosperous/plentiful/cushy/provided for retirement/old age, nest egg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:gerai aprūpinta senatvė
English translation:prosperous/plentiful/cushy/provided for retirement/old age, nest egg
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

15:50 Oct 1, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Lithuanian term or phrase: gerai aprūpinta senatvė
nevartojant žodžio "pensija"
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
prosperous/plentiful/cushy/provided for retirement/old age, nest egg
Explanation:
Galimi variantai:

prosperous retirement
plentiful retirement
cushy retirement
prosperous old age
retirement that is well-provided for
comfortable retirement/to retire comfortably

Dar labai populiarus terminas yra "nest egg": https://www.google.lt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=oe3vV5KOE6ur8weN9YDQBg&g...
Galima būtų sakyti, pvz., putting aside/saving up/accumulating a nest egg for retirement, a bountiful nest egg for old age ar pan.

Man daug geriau skamba retirement, ne old age, ypač marketingo tekstuose, net jei retirement ir reiškia darbo pabaigą (nebūtinai sulaukus pensijinio amžiaus, btw).
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prosperous/plentiful/cushy/provided for retirement/old age, nest egg
Rita Vaicekonyte
4well-provided old age
Leonardas
3financially secure old age
Mindaugas Vasinauskas


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-provided old age


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Vaicekonyte: Turėtų būti well-provided-for (arba well-provided for) old age arba, geriau tokiu atveju, old age that's well provided for. Bet tada jau nekaip skamba marketingo kontekste.
13 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financially secure old age


Explanation:
Dar: Financially well off (arba well provided for) elderly/older people/seniors/older adults

Example sentence(s):
  • He is therefore driven to accumulate what is an excessive amount of capital, simpy to assure himself a financially secure old age
  • In many countries occupational pensions are now far more important in providing for a financially secure old age than the state pension

    https://books.google.lt/books?id=m3Ee--QvBdUC&pg=PA58&lpg=PA58&dq=%22financially+secure+old+age%22&source=bl&ots=UAgLDBHRQ3&sig=mAnuYHYYWPtN
    https://books.google.lt/books?id=0vfsCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA55&lpg=PA55&dq=%22financially+secure+old+age%22&source=bl&ots=FdnR5bEcHH&sig=fUrwvgHrkUXf
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosperous/plentiful/cushy/provided for retirement/old age, nest egg


Explanation:
Galimi variantai:

prosperous retirement
plentiful retirement
cushy retirement
prosperous old age
retirement that is well-provided for
comfortable retirement/to retire comfortably

Dar labai populiarus terminas yra "nest egg": https://www.google.lt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=oe3vV5KOE6ur8weN9YDQBg&g...
Galima būtų sakyti, pvz., putting aside/saving up/accumulating a nest egg for retirement, a bountiful nest egg for old age ar pan.

Man daug geriau skamba retirement, ne old age, ypač marketingo tekstuose, net jei retirement ir reiškia darbo pabaigą (nebūtinai sulaukus pensijinio amžiaus, btw).

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: variantų daug, o ypač pritariu retirement, o ne old age
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search