piliakalnio aikštelė

English translation: hillfort enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:piliakalnio aikštelė
English translation:hillfort enclosure
Entered by: Arturas Bakanauskas

12:51 Aug 9, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / hillforts
Lithuanian term or phrase: piliakalnio aikštelė
Antrai grupei priskiriami piliakalniai su iki 40-80 m skersmens pailgoms keturkampėmis ar ovaliomis aikštelėmis.
Vidmantas Stilius
hillfort enclosure
Explanation:
This question bothered me for quite a while, but I finally found enclosure in the book, Enclosing the Past by Anthony Harding et al. One of the archaeologists working at the Lithuanian Institute of History also suggested this translation. Googling the two words gives 634000 hiits.
Selected response from:

Arturas Bakanauskas
Grading comment
Didžiulis ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hillfort enclosure
Arturas Bakanauskas
5courtyard of the hill-castle
Gintautas Kaminskas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hillfort enclosure


Explanation:
This question bothered me for quite a while, but I finally found enclosure in the book, Enclosing the Past by Anthony Harding et al. One of the archaeologists working at the Lithuanian Institute of History also suggested this translation. Googling the two words gives 634000 hiits.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Didžiulis ačiū

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree. Courtyard is different.
2 hrs

agree  diana bb
8 hrs

agree  Gintautas Kaminskas
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courtyard of the hill-castle


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-08-10 05:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hill_fort#Nomenclature says « The terms "hill fort", "hill-fort" and "hillfort" are all used in the archaeological literature. » On further reflection, I think "fort" suits the Lithuanian context better than castle. Can't remember off hand how Gedimino pilis is most frequently described in English.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search