ekspedicija

English translation: fieldwork team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:ekspedicija
English translation:fieldwork team
Entered by: Arturas Bakanauskas

23:47 Oct 20, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Lithuanian term or phrase: ekspedicija
Sometimes this means a real expedition where travel is involved, but often it seems to be used for any fieldwork. Thus I can see expedition translating an extended field survey along 100 km of the Nemunas, but would have trouble using it to refer to a field survey of one locality. For example, Archeologiniai žvalgomieji tyrimai NordBalt trasoje Klaipėdos aplinkoje atliko 2 ekspedicijos pagal atskirus tyrimų projektus. This field evaluation is entirely in the vicinity of Klaipeda, so it is highly unlikely that anyone even spent the night any location. If you notice in the dictionary definitions (a journey or voyage undertaken by a group of people with a particular purpose, esp. that of exploration, scientific research, or war. "an expedition to the jungles of the Orinoco" 2. informal a short trip made for a particular purpose.
"a shopping expedition"), a short trip is only informal, but this text is formal, so that definition does not apply here. Any ideas on how to translate ekspedicija?
Arturas Bakanauskas
fieldwork team
Explanation:
As per the discussion entry
Selected response from:

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This looks to be the closest at the moment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fieldwork; fieldwork visit -or- fieldwork assignment/job/project/task
Valters Feists
3investigation
Gintautas Kaminskas
2fieldwork team
The LT>EN Guy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigation


Explanation:
I am looking at the sentence « Archeologiniai žvalgomieji tyrimai NordBalt trasoje Klaipėdos aplinkoje atliko 2 ekspedicijos pagal atskirus tyrimų projektus » and something doesn't add up. Firstly, if the grammatical object of the sentence is "2 investigations" (using the translation I suggested), shouldn't it be "2 ekspedicijas" ? (accusative case – galininkas). So what's the grammatical subject of the sentence? Is it "Archeologiniai žvalgomieji tyrimai"? Is that a company name? There's a company called UAB „Archeologiniai tyrimai“ (but not „žvalgomieji“).

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fieldwork team


Explanation:
As per the discussion entry

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This looks to be the closest at the moment.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fieldwork; fieldwork visit -or- fieldwork assignment/job/project/task


Explanation:
The general name for such activity is “fieldwork”, used as an uncountable noun.
Syntactically you can use it in constructions such as “fieldwork at...”, “fieldwork in...”.

For denoting one instance of fieldwork, use “fieldwork assignment”, “fieldwork job”, “fieldwork project”, “fieldwork task” [these are countable].
To additionally show that the fieldwork site is away from the everyday workplace, use “fieldwork visit” ([+ to <location>] if needed).

Here, an archaeology example...
“In the last 10 years Nick has led bi-annual fieldwork visits to Morocco to survey and direct excavations at major archaeological sites.”
http://www.hertford.ox.ac.uk/about/people/professor-nick-bar...


Example sentence(s):
  • In the summer of 2007 the Gabii Project began its fieldwork at the site of ancient Gabii.
  • The photos here show Year 12 students on a recent AS Level fieldwork visit to the Yorkshire coast.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fieldwork
    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/field...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: "Project" I agree with this.
1 hr

neutral  The LT>EN Guy: Not "visit" because it can involve visits to multiple sites. However, I do like "fieldwork assignment", as I suggested myself earlier. This is just the activity aspect, so it has to be compatible with "team on". Therefore, job/project/task not perfect.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search