šviesduobė

English translation: window well

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:šviesduobė
English translation:window well
Entered by: Arturas Bakanauskas

23:42 Nov 4, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / 19th century
Lithuanian term or phrase: šviesduobė
The one in question (in Antaviliai) appears to be a solid brick-walled pit (three bricks high) abutting the manor house's brick wall. I see no signs of glazing but there might have been fires lit in it as some of the brick are a little blackened and the bricks on the house wall have shed their outer skin, leaving them red to the grey of most of the rest of the brick. The bottom has a concrete (?) lip around the inside at ground level but the central part is missing like it had been busted out. It is possible the concrete was on a layer of brick or it could just be thick. No attempt was made to excavate further although the excavation continued down to sterile (natural) soil outside the 'pit'. There is no mention of a basement, although being a manor house, one is possible. There are no signs of any opening in the manor wall and the concrete lip is on that side as well. Any suggestions aside from the literal 'light pit', which, although possible, does not seem to be very common, even appearing in quotation marks in one place, would be welcome. A light well is like a large sky light, so also does not seem to be a fruitful avenue. While it looks like a barbecue pit in size and shape, judging from the name and location, I doubt it was used as one.
Arturas Bakanauskas
window well
Explanation:
As an alternative to "lightwell"...
Selected response from:

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
appears to be a blocked up window well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lightwell
Gintautas Kaminskas
3window well
Karolis Butkevicius
2basement window pit/well
diana bb


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lightwell


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightwell

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window well


Explanation:
As an alternative to "lightwell"...

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
appears to be a blocked up window well

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basement window pit/well


Explanation:
... in case it looks anything like the picture I've posted in discussion.

Please take a look at this: http://www.scrapbookpages.com/AuschwitzScrapbook/Tour/Auschw...

and its description in the third paragraph.

diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search