spyris

English translation: strut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:spyris (statybinė konstrukcija)
English translation:strut
Entered by: Rita Vaicekonyte

08:22 May 12, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Roof construction
Lithuanian term or phrase: spyris
Stogo statybos elementas. Pvz. elementas c 9-ame psl. čia: http://archimede.lt/sites/default/files/puslapiai/1/4_lankst...

Kaip pavyzdį įdedu ir anglišką stogo konstrukcijų schemą:
https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Domestic_roof_construction

Kuris iš ten nurodytų elementų ir yra spyris?
Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
strut
Explanation:
Strut netinka? Kaip suprantu, spyris tėra tik mažesnis statramstis.
Anglone strut: (n stat.) spyrys, statramstis, paramstis
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ačiú!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prop
Ramunas Kontrimas
2 +1strut
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prop


Explanation:
http://mantyss.150m.com/petrauskas_svetaine1/stogai.htm

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strut


Explanation:
Strut netinka? Kaip suprantu, spyris tėra tik mažesnis statramstis.
Anglone strut: (n stat.) spyrys, statramstis, paramstis

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ačiú!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search