rekvizitai

English translation: requisites

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:rekvizitai
English translation:requisites
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

10:05 Jan 25, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Lithuanian term or phrase: rekvizitai
Bendrovės rekvizitai
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
The company's requisites
Explanation:
That simple, I guess.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Ačiū. Kiek verčiau angliškų sutarčių nė sykio nebuvo žodžio 'requisites', todėl suabejojau. Dažniausiai "Company Details", bet ne visada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company details; full style
Vidmantas Stilius
5The company's requisites
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1Contact Information &/ (Bank) Wire Transfer Instructions
Jolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company's requisites


Explanation:
That simple, I guess.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Ačiū. Kiek verčiau angliškų sutarčių nė sykio nebuvo žodžio 'requisites', todėl suabejojau. Dažniausiai "Company Details", bet ne visada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: without "the" if "company's".
2 hrs

disagree  Vidmantas Stilius: Is it that simple?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company details; full style


Explanation:
company details; jei ir banko rekvizitai - dažniausiai "full style"


    Reference: http://www.holst-shipping.com/full-style.html.
    Reference: http://www.weissman.co.il/irsbw_addr.htm
Vidmantas Stilius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 hrs

neutral  Jolanta Schimenti: Kiek teko pastebėti, "Full style" daugiausia vartojama Europos šalyse ir dažniausiai dokumentuose, susijusiuose su jūrų transportu.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Contact Information &/ (Bank) Wire Transfer Instructions


Explanation:
Galimos variacijos:
..."Bank Wiring Information arba tiesiog "wire transfers"
Tik ne "requisites"... (bent JAV)

Jolanta Schimenti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vidmantas Stilius: Contact information - kas kita. Rekvizitai - buveinė, įmonės kodas, banko sąskaita.
3 mins
  -> Taip turėtų būti. Tačiau Lietuvoje "rekvizitais" vadinama svarbiausia informacija apie bendrovę (įskaitant "kontaktinę": tel., fax, e-mail etc.) Žr.: http://www.jurtransa.lt/contacts.lt.html arbahttp://birstonas.online.lt/versme/adr.htm. Pagarbiai...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search