palmino rūgštis

English translation: palmitic acid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:palmino rūgštis
English translation:palmitic acid
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

12:01 Apr 14, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Lithuanian term or phrase: palmino rūgštis
Kaip verstumėte "palmino rūgštis"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
palmitic acid
Explanation:
“palmine” is a synonym (possibly obsolete) of “palmitin” (“tripalmitin”).

The corresponding acid is “palmitic acid” (“palmic acid”). See the Wikipedia reference link.

Also see:
https://www.wordnik.com/words/palmine
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmitin
http://www.finedictionary.com/palmitin.html

The Lithuanian term ought to be “palmitino rūgštis”, while “palmino rūgštis” doesn’t seem to be used and is most likely an error.

For contexts see:
http://www.linguee.com/english-lithuanian/search?source=auto...
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palmitic acid
Valters Feists
3palmin acid
Leonardas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palmin acid


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmitino rūgštis
palmitic acid


Explanation:
“palmine” is a synonym (possibly obsolete) of “palmitin” (“tripalmitin”).

The corresponding acid is “palmitic acid” (“palmic acid”). See the Wikipedia reference link.

Also see:
https://www.wordnik.com/words/palmine
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmitin
http://www.finedictionary.com/palmitin.html

The Lithuanian term ought to be “palmitino rūgštis”, while “palmino rūgštis” doesn’t seem to be used and is most likely an error.

For contexts see:
http://www.linguee.com/english-lithuanian/search?source=auto...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmitic_acid
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search