linolinas

English translation: linoleic acid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:linolinas
English translation:linoleic acid

12:54 Apr 1, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-04 21:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Lithuanian term or phrase: linolinas
Kaip verstumėte "linolinas"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
lanolin
Explanation:
sveikatossodas.lt - Grožio formulė
www.sveikatossodas.lt/index.php?lang=1&sid...‎Translate this page
Sep 29, 2009 - Lanolinas. Avių vilnų riebalai. Jie suminkština apmirusių ląstelių sluoksnį, bet pakenkia ir gyvoms ląstelėms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-01 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tada turbūt: alpha-Linolenic acid
Chemical Compound
α-Linolenic acid is an essential omega-3 fatty acid and organic compound found in seeds, nuts, and many common vegetable oils. In terms of its structure, it is named all-cis-9,12,15-octadecatrienoic acid. Wikipedia
Formula: C18H30O2
Molar mass: 278.43 g/mol
Density: 914.00 kg/m³

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linolenic_acid
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lanolin
Gintautas Kaminskas
3Linoleic acid
The LT>EN Guy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanolinas
lanolin


Explanation:
sveikatossodas.lt - Grožio formulė
www.sveikatossodas.lt/index.php?lang=1&sid...‎Translate this page
Sep 29, 2009 - Lanolinas. Avių vilnų riebalai. Jie suminkština apmirusių ląstelių sluoksnį, bet pakenkia ir gyvoms ląstelėms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-01 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tada turbūt: alpha-Linolenic acid
Chemical Compound
α-Linolenic acid is an essential omega-3 fatty acid and organic compound found in seeds, nuts, and many common vegetable oils. In terms of its structure, it is named all-cis-9,12,15-octadecatrienoic acid. Wikipedia
Formula: C18H30O2
Molar mass: 278.43 g/mol
Density: 914.00 kg/m³

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linolenic_acid

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Na, o jei dar konkrečiau, tai ši sudedamoji medžiaga turėtų būti šaltalankių aliejaus natūralioje sudėtyje. Ar lanolino yra jame? Nes man kažkaip nelogiška, kad avių vilnos riebalai būtų šaltalankų aliejuje?

Asker: Na tarkim šiose svetainėse irgi vartojas "linolinas", ne "lanolinas", kas man leidžia manyti, kad tai dvi atskiros medžiagos: 1) http://www.sveikaszmogus.lt/Vaistazoles-189-Naudingosios_dygliuotuju_saltalankiu_savybes 2) http://www.sodininkyste.lt/dygliuotasis-saltalankis-3/


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linoleic acid


Explanation:
I think it's simply "linoleic acid" in this case.


    Reference: http://www.seabuckthorninsider.com/buying-guide/berry-vs-see...
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search