ataušę nusikaltimo pėdsakai

English translation: The trail has gone cold

06:38 Dec 28, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / criminology, forensics
Lithuanian term or phrase: ataušę nusikaltimo pėdsakai
ataušę nusikaltimo pėdsakai...
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:The trail has gone cold
Explanation:
Reikšme, kad nusikaltėlio/nusikaltimo pėdsakai jau ataušę.
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The trail has gone cold
Rita Vaicekonyte
5the evidence of the crime (has) gone cold
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the evidence of the crime (has) gone cold


Explanation:
Naudojama sakiniuose kaip "We mustn't let the evidence of the crime grow cold".

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The trail has gone cold


Explanation:
Reikšme, kad nusikaltėlio/nusikaltimo pėdsakai jau ataušę.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search