klinkerio fugavimas

English translation: brick slip pointing

10:36 Mar 30, 2019
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Lithuanian term or phrase: klinkerio fugavimas
klinkerio klijavimas ir fugavimas
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:brick slip pointing
Explanation:
įvedusi į google rasite begalę pavyzdžių
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brick slip pointing
Inga Jokubauske
4 -1grouting of clinker tiles
Liutauras Bartasius


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brick slip pointing


Explanation:
įvedusi į google rasite begalę pavyzdžių

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grouting of clinker tiles


Explanation:
Fugavimas = glaistymas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-04-05 08:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„Fuguoti“ yra vietinis žargoninis žodis, reiškiantis tarpų tarp plytelių glaistymą.

Kaip ir daug kitų statybininkų žargono žodžių atsirado iš vokiškų produktų pavadinimų:

https://www.ekspertai.lt/gipso_kartonas/patarimai/glaistas_p...

Todėl yra didelė tikimybė, kad kalbama būtent apie plytelių glaistymą ir būtent jam pasiūliau vertimą.


    Reference: http://www.maniscalcostone.com/glossary-of-terms/
    https://www.bobvila.com/articles/how-to-grout-tile/
Liutauras Bartasius
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inga Jokubauske: grouting and pointing nėra tas pats, visai kita darbo specifika. Grouting is for tiles, pointing is for brickwork. Galyt ginčytis, o galit pasidomėti, kaip šiuos terminus vartoja specialistai anglakalbėse šalyse. Jums spręsti :)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Exactly, and "fugavimas" is a reference to tiles :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search