potinkinis

English translation: flush-mounted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:potinkinis
English translation:flush-mounted
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

12:55 Aug 7, 2019
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: potinkinis
Pavyzdžiui, potinkinis tualeto bakelis, potinkinis rėmas, potinkinis valdiklis, potinkinė relė ir pan.
Kai didžioji dalis daikto yra slepiama sienoje, o mažoji, dekoratyvioji dalis lieka išorėje.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
wall flush mounting
Explanation:
teko versti iš anglu, tai taip vadinosi
Selected response from:

Ramona Krankalyte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wall flush mounting
Ramona Krankalyte
3wall-mounted
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall-mounted


Explanation:
galbūt tiks ne visais atvejais

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall flush mounting


Explanation:
teko versti iš anglu, tai taip vadinosi

Ramona Krankalyte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search