apačios altitudė

English translation: bottom level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:apačios altitudė
English translation:bottom level
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

13:15 Mar 15, 2020
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / air ducts
Lithuanian term or phrase: apačios altitudė
Ortakių apačios altitudė ne žemiau laikančiųjų k-jų.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
bottom level
Explanation:
As a life-long native speaker of English, my instinct tells me that simply calling it the bottom level of the air duct would be satisfactory. In fact, even better (more precise), would be to say "the level of the bottom of the air ducts" („Ortakių apačios altitudė“).
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bottom level
Gintautas Kaminskas
4bottom elevation
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom elevation


Explanation:
žr. google

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom level


Explanation:
As a life-long native speaker of English, my instinct tells me that simply calling it the bottom level of the air duct would be satisfactory. In fact, even better (more precise), would be to say "the level of the bottom of the air ducts" („Ortakių apačios altitudė“).

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search