nutrūkimas

English translation: [energy supply] disruption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:nutrūkimas
English translation:[energy supply] disruption
Entered by: Leonardas

16:00 Jul 29, 2007
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Lithuanian term or phrase: nutrūkimas
energijos tiekimo nutrūkimas
Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
[energy supply] disruption
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5energy (power) supply failure
Janis Auzins
4 +1[energy supply] disruption
Leonardas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[energy supply] disruption


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariusV
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy (power) supply failure


Explanation:
Or simply "power failure".

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search