įvadinė elektros energijos apskaitos spinta

English translation: electric meter box, electrical mains meter box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:įvadinė elektros energijos apskaitos spinta
English translation:electric meter box, electrical mains meter box
Entered by: Valters Feists

09:57 Jun 13, 2011
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Lithuanian term or phrase: įvadinė elektros energijos apskaitos spinta
Sodybos teritorijoje yra įrengta įvadinė elektros energijos apskaitos spinta, kurioje buvo įmontuotas ir elektros skaitiklis.
Irena R
electric meter box, electrical mains meter box
Explanation:
"Meter box",
About 781,000 results
(also Google image results)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&biw=1202&bih=73...
( http://tinyurl.com/6grrcqc )

Even a shorter version "meter box" would be enough because it is unlikely that gas or water meters would be placed many in one box. But the original text was probably not written by/for engineers/technicians, therefore you can spell it out quite literally "electrical mains meter box", or "electric meter box" (Google: About 1,130,000 results).

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mains
"The domestic electrical power supply."


"Input" would sound awkward (and "mains" is the standard term), because a residential building normally can only input electrcity, not output.
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabinet for accounting of input/supply electricity
Eurotonas.com
4electric meter box, electrical mains meter box
Valters Feists
3inlet meter box
Leonardas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlet meter box


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gintautas Kaminskas: Kur nuorodos?
35 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinet for accounting of input/supply electricity


Explanation:
Alternatives: cabinet for metering of input/supply electricity, cabinet for accounting of input/supply electrical energy.

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric meter box, electrical mains meter box


Explanation:
"Meter box",
About 781,000 results
(also Google image results)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&biw=1202&bih=73...
( http://tinyurl.com/6grrcqc )

Even a shorter version "meter box" would be enough because it is unlikely that gas or water meters would be placed many in one box. But the original text was probably not written by/for engineers/technicians, therefore you can spell it out quite literally "electrical mains meter box", or "electric meter box" (Google: About 1,130,000 results).

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mains
"The domestic electrical power supply."


"Input" would sound awkward (and "mains" is the standard term), because a residential building normally can only input electrcity, not output.

Example sentence(s):
  • In all my life time, every house we lived in the meter box was outside, nothing ever happened. http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1135471
  • Electrical meter box wiring is the responsibility of the owner of the home. Learning how to wire an electrical meter box and doing it yourself can save you from spending dollars that you ... http://www.ehow.com/how_6234852_wire-electrical-meter-box.html

    Reference: http://diy-contractor.com/en/glossary/8421.html?task=view
    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mains
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search