apskardinimas

English translation: Metal cladding

18:21 Mar 10, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / boiler plants
Lithuanian term or phrase: apskardinimas
Šilumos gamybos įrenginys: vandens šildymo dūmų vamzdžių katilo slėgimo dalis, katilo pirminė armatūra, katilo paviršiaus valymo (pūtimo suspaustu oru) įrenginiai, katilo izoliacija, apskardinimas.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Metal cladding
Explanation:
Metal cladding, arba tiesiog cladding. Dažnai vadina tiesiog boiler cladding.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tinning
Rita Vaicekonyte
4Metal cladding
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal cladding


Explanation:
Metal cladding, arba tiesiog cladding. Dažnai vadina tiesiog boiler cladding.

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinning


Explanation:
Terminas ypač populiarus kalbant apie vamzdynų apskardinimą.

Tinning is the process of thinly coating sheets of wrought iron or steel with tin, and the resulting product is known as tinplate. It is most often used to prevent rust.


    https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Tinning
Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search