rūšinis

English translation: quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:rūšinis
English translation:quality
Entered by: Inga Jurkeviciute

09:12 Dec 10, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Lithuanian term or phrase: rūšinis
tikras rūšinis šokoladas
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
quality
Explanation:
rūšinis šokoladas=quality chocolate

http://tinyurl.com/3x5aplb

Selected response from:

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quality
Inga Jurkeviciute
3single-origin
Kristina Radziulyte
4 -1branded
Leonardas


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rūšinis
quality


Explanation:
rūšinis šokoladas=quality chocolate

http://tinyurl.com/3x5aplb




    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3x5aplb
Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: aciu


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branded


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kristina Radziulyte: "branded" būtų konkretaus prekių ženklo šokoladas, pvz. Mars etc. arba firmos logotipu pažymėtas http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="branded chocolate"\&aq...
2 days 23 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-origin


Explanation:
"real single-origin chocolate"

Example sentence(s):
  • Select origin chocolates (sometimes called single origin, pure origin, or varietal) are those made from cocoa beans grown in a specific geographic area of the world.

    Reference: http://www.lakechamplainchocolates.com/Chocolate/Chocolate-C...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22single+origin+chocolate%22...
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search