užtvanka

English translation: weir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:užtvanka
English translation:weir
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

15:13 Nov 9, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Lithuanian term or phrase: užtvanka
Prieš pradedant plaukimą nuo Kučkuriškėse esančios Naujosios Vilnios užtvankos, verta apžiūrėti kitoje gatvės pusėje esantį I tūkstantmečio antrosios pusės pilkapyną.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
weir
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weir

Priklauso nuo dydžio. Jei nelabai didelis vandens telkinys, tai yra "weir". (Vandens telkinys būtų panašesnis į "pond" negu į "lake".)
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dam
diana bb
4weir
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dam


Explanation:
dam

Example sentence(s):
  • A small channel and a dam across Vokė River ensured 12 m water drop necessary for the turbines.
  • The Kučkuriškės Paper Mill established in the 19th century (technical monument), the old river dam, the ponds, and the Naujoji Vilnia settlement

    Reference: http://www.grigiskes.lt/en/about_us/history/
    Reference: http://www.vilnius-tourism.lt/en/tourism/places-to-visit/vie...
diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weir


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weir

Priklauso nuo dydžio. Jei nelabai didelis vandens telkinys, tai yra "weir". (Vandens telkinys būtų panašesnis į "pond" negu į "lake".)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search