sandūra

English translation: turn of the nineteenth century

18:10 Nov 9, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Lithuanian term or phrase: sandūra
pastatytą XVIII–XIX a. sandūroje
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:turn of the nineteenth century
Explanation:
No need to mention the 18th cent.
Selected response from:

Arturas Bakanauskas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turn of the nineteenth century
Arturas Bakanauskas
5completed in the first few years of the 19th century
Gintautas Kaminskas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn of the nineteenth century


Explanation:
No need to mention the 18th cent.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
1 hr

agree  diana bb
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pastatytą XVIII–XIX a. sandūroje
completed in the first few years of the 19th century


Explanation:
pastatytą XVIII–XIX a. sandūroje – reiškia, baigta statyti jau 19-ojo amžiaus pradžioje

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search