atraminis punktas

English translation: border support point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:atraminis punktas
English translation:border support point
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

19:59 Nov 9, 2010
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Border Guard
Lithuanian term or phrase: atraminis punktas
Turi būti galimybė vaizdo duomenis perduoti į gretimą užkardą ir atraminius punktus.
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
border support point
Explanation:
Man atrodo, kad šiame kontekste, „atraminis“ yra nuo „atremti“ (verb: to counter, ward off, repel, resist, deflect, fend, rebut, repulse, parry, beat back, beat off).
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3border support point
Gintautas Kaminskas
3strong point, fortification point
Leonardas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong point, fortification point


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border support point


Explanation:
Man atrodo, kad šiame kontekste, „atraminis“ yra nuo „atremti“ (verb: to counter, ward off, repel, resist, deflect, fend, rebut, repulse, parry, beat back, beat off).

Example sentence(s):
  • border support point

    Reference: http://www.alfa.lt/straipsnis/10418710
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search