International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dienos fotografija

English translation: time log

14:31 Dec 3, 2016
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / staff
Lithuanian term or phrase: dienos fotografija
Darbuotojo dienos darbo kalendorius (dienos fotografija)

Dienos fotografijos pildymo instrukcija:
1. Žymimi tikslūs atliekami darbai:
1.1 Įsakymų rengimas;
1.2 Įgaliojimų rengimas;
1.3 Kavos gaminimas ir patiekimas svečiams ir kt.
2. Skiltyje „pastabos" patikslinami darbai. Šios skilties pildymas yra neprivalomas.
3. Esant poreikiui, galima įterpti papildomą eilutę atliekamam darbui pažymėti.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:time log
Explanation:
Manau, čia kalbama apie tai, kaip tikrinama, kiek laiko darbuotojai praleidžia, atlikinėdami konkrečias užduotis.

Tai galima būtų pavadinti
- time clocking
- time tracking
- time logging

Pvz.: Record of employee's working day (time logging)
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daily capture (daily snapshot)
Valters Feists
4Snapshot of the day
Gintautas Kaminskas
3time log
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time log


Explanation:
Manau, čia kalbama apie tai, kaip tikrinama, kiek laiko darbuotojai praleidžia, atlikinėdami konkrečias užduotis.

Tai galima būtų pavadinti
- time clocking
- time tracking
- time logging

Pvz.: Record of employee's working day (time logging)

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snapshot of the day


Explanation:
Žodis "snapshot" vartojamas perkeltine prasme: santrauka, reziumavimas.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily capture (daily snapshot)


Explanation:
“Daily capture” might be a softer, less intimidating term to describe a workplace timesheet or log. It may have originated from the daily/regular making of a “picture” of a set of data (IT) and also from capturing of photos. The employee might fill in his/her own daily captures.

“Daily snapshot” (somewhat interchangeable with “daily capture”) seems to be used more in the context of overall business or worklplace picture presented to the managers and executives (who need a concise and broad view).


Example sentence(s):
  • The US Census Bureau gained ability to view DAILY CAPTURE of time and attendance data—simultaneously reducing paper use—by leveraging convenient mobile computing devices. http://www.oracle.com/us/solutions/018844.pdf
  • Often documenting field events are part of the daily log process. For some this involves daily capture of employee time, Job Notes, voice recordings and site photos with one solution http://tinyurl.com/hu25bgm
Valters Feists
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search