suprasti iš pusės žodžio

English translation: get along / on with each other intuitively

12:09 May 7, 2012
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Lithuanian term or phrase: suprasti iš pusės žodžio
posakis
Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
English translation:get along / on with each other intuitively
Explanation:
In colloquial speech: understand each other by default

Pls see below a helpful website
Selected response from:

translations9
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to understand (someone) intuitively
Gintautas Kaminskas
3To know someone like the back of one's hand.
Inga Jokubauske
2get along / on with each other intuitively
translations9


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to understand (someone) intuitively


Explanation:
This means to understand someone without the need for them to explain at length what they want or what they are thinking.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get along / on with each other intuitively


Explanation:
In colloquial speech: understand each other by default

Pls see below a helpful website


    Reference: http://englishteacherfred.com/1350/english-idioms-to-say-whe...
translations9
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ačiū

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To know someone like the back of one's hand.


Explanation:
„Suprasti iš pusės žodžio“ gali reikšti, kad labai artimi žmonės supranta vienas kitą be žodžių, skaito vienas kito mintis, perpranta charakterį. Tai va dar vienas varijantas, gal pagal kontekstą tiks?

To know someone like the back of one's hand.

Definition: know in every detail, understand completely

She knows me like the back of her hand.

Example sentence(s):
  • Alice knows Peter like the back of her hand.
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search