redakcinis

English translation: editorial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:redakcinis
English translation:editorial
Entered by: Leonardas

14:57 Nov 29, 2009
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: redakcinis
Kiti įstatymo pakeitimai yra redakcinio pobūdžio, patikslinantys galiojančias sąvokas
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
editorial
Explanation:
Other amendments of the law are editorial in nature...
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5of an editorial nature
Valters Feists
4 +1editorial
Leonardas
5redacted (= edited)
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redacted (= edited)


Explanation:


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/redacti

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editorial


Explanation:
Other amendments of the law are editorial in nature...

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas
30 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redakcinio pobūdžio
of an editorial nature


Explanation:
[The changes, amendments, etc. are] "<B>of an editorial nature</B>".

This is a well-known idiom in formal documents and serious types of books in the English-speaking countries and among international organisations.
So, you can render the Lithuanian "redakcinio pobūdžio" quite literally this time.


"editorial (not comparable)
Of, or relating to an editor, <B><U>editing</U></B> or an editorial."
[ from Wiktionary.org - "editorial" ]



Example sentence(s):
  • Amendment 6, 8, 11 together with 56, 12, 13 and 43 are of an editorial nature and they have been introduced into the text in the most appropriate way with their editorial purpose in mind.
  • Reprint: Corrected copy of a Bill which shows the changes in a Bill which are of an editorial nature. Corrected reprints have the same Bill number as the original.

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/editorial?rdfrom=Editorial
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=53068&dict=CA...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search