paskirta kardomoji priemonè

English translation: be put on remand /be given bail / be put under house arrest

20:24 Oct 13, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law-court
Lithuanian term or phrase: paskirta kardomoji priemonè
Ar kas nors gali pasakyti kaip ši frazė angliškai?Ar tai remand ar kaip kitaip?
Naudojama Didžiojoje Britanijoje.
Dalia Bulanoviene
English translation:be put on remand /be given bail / be put under house arrest
Explanation:
be put on remand /be given bail / be put under house arrest...

...since 'kardomoji priemonė' can mean any of the three above, and more.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be put on remand /be given bail / be put under house arrest
diana bb
4precautionary measure imposed
Karolis Butkevicius
4 -1to be put on probation
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precautionary measure imposed


Explanation:
As the UK has a common law system and Lithuania uses codified law, there are many situations where equivalent terms and concepts simply do not exist. Therefore, sometimes the best way forward is to use a fairly literal translation that you would expect to make sense to the reader. There are many examples online of continental countries using "precautionary measures" as the English translation for their equivalent of the Lithuanian term "kardomosios priemonės". It makes sense, too, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-10-13 20:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "Remand" implies custody (as in "remand in custody"). "Kardomoji priemonė" need not involve custody. It is any of the several statutory measures aimed at preventing commission of further crimes by a suspect.

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be put on remand /be given bail / be put under house arrest


Explanation:
be put on remand /be given bail / be put under house arrest...

...since 'kardomoji priemonė' can mean any of the three above, and more.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you are given bail you might have to agree to conditions like living at a certain address or not contacting certain people.
  • You will probably be put on remand if you have been convicted of a serious crime in the past.

    https://www.gov.uk/charged-crime
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolis Butkevicius: Bail is often thought to involve a surety, but that is not normally the case in the UK. The other two terms I also agree with. All three are subsets of "kardomosios priemones" and could be used if the context is opportune for "narrowing down" the term.
3 hrs

agree  translations9: Dazniausiai esus susidurusi su fraze 'to be put on remand'
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be put on probation


Explanation:
In US English, at least.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karolis Butkevicius: Probation is an alternative sentence. Therefore, it is not related to "kardomosios priemonės" as they are imposed on suspects/accused before sentencing or even before trial.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search