kolonija

English translation: juvenile detention centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:kolonija
English translation:juvenile detention centre
Entered by: dalia123

20:47 Nov 23, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: kolonija
situacija tokia kad mama praso socialines tarnybos ir policijos pagalbos ir nori kad jos 13 m. vaikas butu paimtas i kolonija. Kaip as galeciau pasakyti angliskai?
dalia123
United Kingdom
juvenile detention centre
Explanation:
For specific legal terms in the UK, please refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Young_Offender_In...
Selected response from:

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1juvenile detention centre
Karolis Butkevicius
4juvenile correctional facility
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juvenile detention centre


Explanation:
For specific legal terms in the UK, please refer to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Young_Offender_In...

Karolis Butkevicius
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juvenile correctional facility


Explanation:
Another option, in this context. It does not have to be juvenile in other contexts.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search