Witchcraft murder

English translation: nužudymas, susijęs su raganystės kaltinimu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Witchcraft murder
English translation:nužudymas, susijęs su raganystės kaltinimu
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

21:08 Nov 23, 2013
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: Witchcraft murder
definition and traslation
dalia123
United Kingdom
nužudymas, susijęs su raganystės kaltinimu
Explanation:
Jeigu tai susiję su šituo http://www.anglija.lt/straipsniai/zyme/raganyste , http://www.anglija.lt/straipsniai/naujienos/pora_nuteista_ka... , (Pora, nužudžiusi penkiolikametį berniuką dėl to, kad buvo įsitikinusi jį esant raganiumi, nuteista kalėti iki gyvos galvos.), tai reškia, kad žudikai nepraktikavo raganystės.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nužudymas, susijęs su raganystės kaltinimu
Gintautas Kaminskas
3 -1ritualinė žmogžudystė
Leonardas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ritualinė žmogžudystė


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so.
14 mins

disagree  Jurate Kazlauskaite: Absolute nonsense!
21 hrs

disagree  diana bb: ritualinė žmogžudystė - ritual murder, ritual killing
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nužudymas, susijęs su raganystės kaltinimu


Explanation:
Jeigu tai susiję su šituo http://www.anglija.lt/straipsniai/zyme/raganyste , http://www.anglija.lt/straipsniai/naujienos/pora_nuteista_ka... , (Pora, nužudžiusi penkiolikametį berniuką dėl to, kad buvo įsitikinusi jį esant raganiumi, nuteista kalėti iki gyvos galvos.), tai reškia, kad žudikai nepraktikavo raganystės.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: aciu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergijus Kuzma
6 hrs

agree  diana bb: '...susijęs su kaltinimu raganyste', as in http://www.theguardian.com/uk/2012/mar/05/witchcraft-couple-... The same story, I think.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search