pasilieku

English translation: I reserve

14:31 Jun 14, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / įsakymas
Lithuanian term or phrase: pasilieku
Pasilieku šio įsakymo kontrolę
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:I reserve
Explanation:
e.g. I reserve the right to appeal etc.
Selected response from:

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I retain
Gintautas Kaminskas
4 +3I reserve
Karolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I reserve


Explanation:
e.g. I reserve the right to appeal etc.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translations9
3 hrs
  -> dekui

agree  Edita Rimavičiūtė
10 hrs
  -> dėkui :-)

agree  diana bb
21 hrs
  -> dekui

neutral  Inga Jokubauske: pasilikti teisę - reserve the right. Tačiau šiuo konkrečiu atveju pasilieku = išlaikau kontrolę.
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I retain


Explanation:
Pasilieku šio įsakymo kontrolę = I retain control over this Order

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kestutis Satkauskas
1 day 52 mins

agree  Inga Jokubauske
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search