1,5 etato

English translation: 1.5 FTE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase: 1,5 etato
English translation:1.5 FTE
Entered by: Vilma Shu

09:57 Dec 15, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labour
Lithuanian term or phrase: 1,5 etato
Priimtas dirbti 1,5 etato.
Kaip reikėtų išversti į anglų k. nesugalvoju niekaip?
Vilma Shu
1.5 FTE
Explanation:
No good way to say it in spoken English (see Inga's comment), but the concept of FTE (full time equivalent) is sometimes used in employment relations contexts.
Selected response from:

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11.5 FTE
The LT>EN Guy
41½ shifts
Gintautas Kaminskas
3Employed to work full time and to carry out 1.5 times of regular working hours
Inga Jokubauske


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1½ shifts


Explanation:
Priimtas dirbti 1,5 etato. = Employed to work 1½ shifts.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Employed to work full time and to carry out 1.5 times of regular working hours


Explanation:
Nepamenu, kad būčiau angliškai girdėjus išsireiškimą, atitinkantį lietuvišką "pusantro etato". Paprastai čia žmonės dirba arba "full time" arba "part time". O jei dirba ilgesnes darbo valandas, tai paprastai tai yra konkrečiai nurodoma, pvz., "12 hours shifts" ar "48 hours per week" ir pan.
Ko gero, versčiau aprašomuoju būdu:
Employed to work full time and to carry out 1.5 times of regular working hours

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.5 FTE


Explanation:
No good way to say it in spoken English (see Inga's comment), but the concept of FTE (full time equivalent) is sometimes used in employment relations contexts.

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Lambert: Agree that there is no perfect translation for this term. 1.5 FTE sounds "official," but from an American perspective, it is rare to see FTE (full time equivalent) outside of government employment.
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search