grupinis apiplėšimas

English translation: gang robbery

19:46 Dec 15, 2014
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: grupinis apiplėšimas
translation plz
dalia salih
English translation:gang robbery
Explanation:
Gang robbery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-12-15 19:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the more common one of the two, though.
Selected response from:

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gang robbery
The LT>EN Guy
4 +2group robbery
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupinis apiplesimas
group robbery


Explanation:
But without context it doesn't make much sense.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The LT>EN Guy: Yes, either way.
2 mins

agree  translations9
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupinis apiplesimas
gang robbery


Explanation:
Gang robbery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-12-15 19:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the more common one of the two, though.

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Almost 17 times more common.
2 mins

agree  translations9
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search