vykdyti teismo nutartį

English translation: enforce court order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:vykdyti teismo nutartį
English translation:enforce court order
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

08:31 Mar 2, 2015
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: vykdyti teismo nutartį
Sakinys: Antstolių kontoroje vykdoma teismo nutartis išieškotojo naudai.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
enforce court order
Explanation:
manyčiau, kad "enforce" arba "execute" labiausiai čia tinka, ypač, kai reikalai susiję su antstoliais.

Visas sakinys, mano nuomone, būtų: "Court order is enforced by the bailiff office in favour of the recoverer."
Išieškotojo variantai - recoverer, collector. Plaintiff, man atrodo, mažiau tinka...
Selected response from:

Darius Baltusis
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carry out the court's ruling
Gintautas Kaminskas
4enforce the judgement /enforce the court's judgement
Aušra Pretorius
4pursue court judgement
translations9
4enforce court order
Darius Baltusis


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out the court's ruling


Explanation:
Antstolių kontoroje vykdoma teismo nutartis išieškotojo naudai.
The Bailiff's office carries out the court's ruling in favour of the plaintiff.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursue court judgement


Explanation:
Priklauso nuo konteksto: kokios srities teismo nutartis ir pan.




    Reference: http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/money_and_tax/personal_...
translations9
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dėl įmonės skolų


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforce court order


Explanation:
manyčiau, kad "enforce" arba "execute" labiausiai čia tinka, ypač, kai reikalai susiję su antstoliais.

Visas sakinys, mano nuomone, būtų: "Court order is enforced by the bailiff office in favour of the recoverer."
Išieškotojo variantai - recoverer, collector. Plaintiff, man atrodo, mažiau tinka...

Darius Baltusis
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforce the judgement /enforce the court's judgement


Explanation:
A judgement is final, decisive act that resolves a dispute in court. An order, on the other hand, resolves a dispute between the parties but does not normally resolve the entire case. Many orders may be issued before a final judgement.


    https://bonniesudderth.wordpress.com/2012/01/21/whats-the-difference-between-an-order-and-a-judgment/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hindi/law_general/11798...
Aušra Pretorius
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search