saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsauga

English translation: protection of an individual with protected person status

15:08 Apr 20, 2015
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / security
Lithuanian term or phrase: saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsauga
saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsaugą...
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:protection of an individual with protected person status
Explanation:
protection of an individual with protected person status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-04-21 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nepamačiau, kad klausime daugiskaita, t.y., 'asmenų'. Tada:

Protection of individuals with protected person status
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Protection of persons designated as having the status of protected person
The LT>EN Guy
5protection of individuals having the status of protected individual
Gintautas Kaminskas
4protection of an individual with protected person status
diana bb


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsaugą
Protection of persons designated as having the status of protected person


Explanation:
One possibility. Nothing comes to mind that would avoid the redundancy...

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsaugą
protection of individuals having the status of protected individual


Explanation:
saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsaugą = protection of individuals having the status of protected individual

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saugomo asmens statusą turinčių asmenų apsaugą
protection of an individual with protected person status


Explanation:
protection of an individual with protected person status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-04-21 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nepamačiau, kad klausime daugiskaita, t.y., 'asmenų'. Tada:

Protection of individuals with protected person status

Example sentence(s):
  • Historically, British <b>Protected Person status</b> was associated with the following kinds of overseas possessions...
  • Refugee travel documents are issued to people in Canada <b>with protected-person status</b>, including Convention refugees and persons in need of protection.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_protected_person
    Reference: http://travel.gc.ca/travelling/documents/passport/types-docu...
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search