VIDAUS REIKALŲ INFORMACINĖS SISTEMOS

English translation: Interior Ministry Information Systems

16:00 Apr 20, 2015
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / security
Lithuanian term or phrase: VIDAUS REIKALŲ INFORMACINĖS SISTEMOS
VIDAUS REIKALŲ INFORMACINĖS SISTEMOS...
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:Interior Ministry Information Systems
Explanation:
One possible way
Selected response from:

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4INTERNAL AFFAIRS INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Gintautas Kaminskas
3 +1Interior Ministry Information Systems
The LT>EN Guy
4INTERNAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Karolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INTERNAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS


Explanation:
http://www.inforithm-maze.com/iis.html


    Reference: http://www.inforithm-maze.com/iis.html
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gintautas Kaminskas: OK, Internal Information System (IIS), but what about VIDAUS REIKALŲ?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interior Ministry Information Systems


Explanation:
One possible way

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gintautas Kaminskas: If they are talking about the LT Ministry, the official title in English is "Ministry of Internal Affairs".
1 min
  -> No, Sir, the official title is "Ministry of the Interior". A lot of countries do this nowadays to avoid the dictatorship secret police connotation of "internal affairs"...

agree  Inga Jokubauske: Ministry of the Interior information systems, Information systems of Ministry of the Interior, Information systems of Interior affairs
13 hrs

agree  Jurate Kazlauskaite: http://www.vrm.lt/lit/English
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INTERNAL AFFAIRS INFORMATION SYSTEMS


Explanation:
Olga, more context required, VIDAUS REIKALŲ – is that the Ministerija? If so, VIDAUS REIKALŲ INFORMACINĖS SISTEMOS = INTERNAL AFFAIRS INFORMATION SYSTEMS, or better still "(THE) INFORMATION SYSTEMS OF THE MINISTRY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS" – if that is what they are talking about.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The LT>EN Guy: They mean "vidaus reikalų sistema", and dropped "sistema" to avoid redundancy...
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search