anstolių kontorų

English translation: offices of bailiffs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:anstolių kontorų
English translation:offices of bailiffs
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

16:46 Jun 1, 2015
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Lithuanian term or phrase: anstolių kontorų
išsireiškimas "vienoje žinomiausių anstolių kontorų"
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
offices of bailiffs
Explanation:
"vienoje žinomiausių anstolių kontorų" = in one of the best known offices of bailiffs

Kadangi kalbama bendrai (generically), nerikia didelės raidės B.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offices of bailiffs
Gintautas Kaminskas
5Bailiffs Office
Karolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bailiffs Office


Explanation:
Opening hours

Bailiffs Office: 8am to 10am
Court building open: Monday to Friday 8:30 am 5pm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-06-01 17:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aš versčiau su 'of' konstrukcija: in one of the best known Bailiffs Office

see http://www.cityoflondonbailiffs.com/About-Us.html

The City of London Bailiffs was formed in January 2012 by, an ex senior court figure and one of London's best known Bailiffs. Both being aware at the time of MOJ cut backs and the offer of early retirement to many of it's best staff, that the opportunity for a new private company with the experience available was to good to miss.


    https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/manchester-county-court-and-family-court
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Čia labiau klausimas dėl galūnių rašybos. Išsireiškimas "vienoje", tačiau "anstolių kontorų". Pagrindinis klausimas ar nereiktų bailiff arba office daugiskaita ir dėti apostrofo?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices of bailiffs


Explanation:
"vienoje žinomiausių anstolių kontorų" = in one of the best known offices of bailiffs

Kadangi kalbama bendrai (generically), nerikia didelės raidės B.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search